IMTA Pre-college Piano Audition Results

District Results

Council Bluffs Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
December 7, 2019
New Horizons Presbyterian Church
Chair: Berneil Hanson
Co-chair: Julie Bond

Adjudicator(s): Maria Jacobsen, NCTM, Jerri Niver, NCTM

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Owen Bergman (Hanson)
Winner: John Koch (Hanson)
1st Alternate: Shayna Herold (Peterson)
2nd Alternate: Oliver Griner (Peterson)
Honorable Mention: Eva Cooper (Sutter)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Aaron Adkins (Bond)
1st Alternate: Braydon Fujan (Schoen)
Honorable Mention: Dylan Dreyer (Hanson)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Maria Fix (Schoen)
1st Alternate: Jonathan Rosas (Hanson)
Honorable Mention: Ethan Bryson (Ascherl)
Honorable Mention: Ava Jensen (Hanson)
Honorable Mention: Ashlin McCollough (Bond)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Dawson Dynek (Schoen)
1st Alternate: Harbour Buchanan (Peterson)
Honorable Mention: Lily Jensen (Hanson)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Thomas Koch (Hanson)
1st Alternate: Katie Ramos (Sutter)
Honorable Mention: Ethan Riegsecker (Schoen)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Madeline Koch (Hanson)

Des Moines/Ankeny Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
December 14, 2019
Grand View University
Chair: Cyndie Caruth
Dr. Nicholas Roth

Adjudicator(s): Amber Riggenbach, Melinda Westphalen

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Aiden Feldmann (Caruth)
Winner: Tillie Rongerude (Caruth)
1st Alternate: Anni Wang (Caruth)
2nd Alternate: Chris Li (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Cecelia Cotran (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Joanna Foo (Hudson)
Honorable Mention: Lisa Lu (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Annelise Smart (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Aiden Zhang (Caruth)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Vincent Cotran (Caruth)
Winner: Duy Xuan Ha Duong (Caruth)
1st Alternate: Lili Ling (Caruth)
2nd Alternate: Leaf Chen (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Isabelle Ryan (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Vivian Zhang (Caruth)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Gwenyth Franczyk (Caruth)
Winner: Randy Li (Caruth)
1st Alternate: Hannah Cotran (Caruth)
2nd Alternate: Becca Zhang (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Ellen Eichstedt (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: James Foo (Hudson)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Zoe Zhang (Caruth)
Alternate: Jerry Peng (Hudson)
Honorable Mention: Taylor Leeds (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: kanoa lin (Hudson)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Duy Xuan Duc Duong (Caruth)
Winner: Anna Lu (Caruth)
1st Alternate: Annie Pool (Roth)
2nd Alternate: Dan Chen (Roth)
Honorable Mention: Sarah Eichstedt (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Olivia Petsche (Hudson)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Chloe Liang (Caruth)
Alternate: Anthea Cheng (Hudson)

Des Moines Suburbs Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 18, 2020
Grand View University
Chair: Galina Jarrell

Adjudicator(s): Paula Forest, Doris Swanson, NCTM

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Nathan Robilliard (Davidson)
Alternate: Ketziah Wittenberg (Kuyper)
Honorable Mention: Nolan Crockett (Bryan)
Honorable Mention: Ben Kline (McFadden)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Bella De Haan (Kuyper)
Winner: Kaden Li (Schroeder)
1st Alternate: Ashley Zhu (Schroeder)
2nd Alternate: Tristan Rulli (Schroeder)
Honorable Mention: Alexandra Kosokina (Jarrell)
Honorable Mention: Asher Palagummi (LaFleur)
Honorable Mention: Lisa Zhang (Torkelson)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Linda Lu (Schroeder)
Winner: Vrishank Vennapusa (Jarrell)
1st Alternate: Marcus Truong (Hintz)
2nd Alternate: Emma Larchar (Smith)
Honorable Mention: Shea Johnson (Corbett)
Honorable Mention: Jayden Kline (McFadden)
Honorable Mention: Isabelle Turner (Kaplan)
Honorable Mention: Avry Vande Kamp (Rubenking)
Honorable Mention: Rebekah Wittenberg (Kuyper)
Honorable Mention: Beverly Zheng (Hintz)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Meredith Heggen (Schroeder)
Alternate: Zoe Podlich (Schroeder)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Chow (Kaplan)
Honorable Mention: Michael Moretti (Davidson)

Cedar Rapids Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 18, 2020
Coe College
Chair: Patty Leier
Amy Linville

Adjudicator(s): Mei-Hsuan Huang, Dr. Charles Schmidt, Dr. Marian Lee

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Courtlyn Morrissey (Linville)
Winner: Renae Rundle (Leier)
1st Alternate: Sam Banaszek (Riggenbach)
2nd Alternate: Olivia Riggenbach (Westphalen)
Honorable Mention: Will Baumann (Chenoweth)
Honorable Mention: Aaron Bunjer (Leier)
Honorable Mention: Eleanor Guerra (Guerra)
Honorable Mention: Elias Marshall (Chenoweth)
Honorable Mention: Avery Messenger (Chenoweth)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Christopher Kang (Linville)
Winner: James Zhao (Riggenbach)
1st Alternate: Everett Sams (Linville)
2nd Alternate: Kian Carter (Chenoweth)
Honorable Mention: Ben Kautz (Bunjer)
Honorable Mention: Maya Lindwall (Linville)
Honorable Mention: Brevyn Morrissey (Linville)
Honorable Mention: Abby Wilcox (Riggenbach)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Anna Kuefler (Leier)
1st Alternate: Grace Luo (Westphalen)
Honorable Mention: Olivia Coates (Bunjer)
Honorable Mention: Brian Li (Riggenbach)
Honorable Mention: Caden Messenger (Chenoweth)
Honorable Mention: Mya Messenger (Chenoweth)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Jayce Hingtgen (Westphalen)
1st Alternate: Acacia Coates (Bunjer)
Honorable Mention: Aadarsh Kumar (Leier)
Honorable Mention: Graedyn Morrissey (Linville)
Honorable Mention: Marcelle Strait (Linville)
Honorable Mention: Melissa Wang (Westphalen)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Allie Schumacher (Andrews)
1st Alternate: Vivian Shanley (Westphalen)
Honorable Mention: Eliza Kautz (Bunjer)
Honorable Mention: Joslynn Ovel (Riggenbach)
Honorable Mention: Katherine Skoumal (Leier)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Paul Scanlon (Getz)
1st Alternate: Madeline Fox (Westphalen)

SLAMTA (STORM LAKE) Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 25, 2020
TBA
Chair: Jeanette Hinkeldey

Adjudicator(s): Marilee Kleespies, Suzanne Winterhof

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Elliot Hamilton (Kleespies)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Hannah Koehler (Grossman)
Alternate: Renae Callaghan (Grossman)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Josiah Vos (Grossman)

Ames Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 25, 2020
Iowa State University
Chair: Larisa Kanevsky

Adjudicator(s): Dr. Charles Schmidt, Dr. Marian Lee, Cyndie Caruth, NCTM, Tim LaFleur

LEVEL A1 Results:
Winner: Lucas Du (Kanevski)
Winner: Amelia Luo (Liao)
1st Alternate: Drake Wang (Liao)
2nd Alternate: Vitalina Zwingelberg (Liao)
Honorable Mention: William Glasnapp (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Ji (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Grace Li (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: James Remes (Liao)

LEVEL A2 Results:
Winner: Masha Kovnir (Kanevski)
Winner: Jumuyao Wu (Lin)
1st Alternate: Emma Ke (Liao)
2nd Alternate: Chloe Lu (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Daniel Carlson (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Isaac Wang (Kanevski)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Natalie Westort (Kanevski)
Winner: Alyssa Zheng (Kanevski)
1st Alternate: Claire Lu (Liao)
2nd Alternate: Joy Zhang (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Ethan Wang (Wong)
Honorable Mention: Harry Wang (Wong)
Honorable Mention: Joshua Wo (Lin)

LEVEL C1 Results:
Winner: Raylene Chen (Liao)
Winner: Vienna Rossmanith (Kanevski)
1st Alternate: Leanna Kim (Kanevski)
2nd Alternate: Sarah Yao (Wong)
Honorable Mention: Sophia Kyveryga (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Lynda Sun (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Sherry Wang (Wong)
Honorable Mention: Micky Wu (Wong)

LEVEL C2 Results:
Winner: Gretchen Mizerak (Bronson)
Alternate: Maia Westort (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Brayden DeVries (DeVries)
Honorable Mention: Sevilin Gul (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Nathan Lee (Forrest)
Honorable Mention: Grace Wu (Forrest)

LEVEL D1 Results:
Winner: Amaya Dassanayake (Kanevski)
Alternate: Emma Zheng (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Minerva Cao (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Fyona Shi (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Siray Zhu (Wong)

LEVEL D2 Results:
Winner: David Dong (Liao)
Alternate: Jiewen Luo (Lin)
Honorable Mention: Mengze Li (Forrest)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Lizzie Deng (Kanevski)
Winner: Devon Tsia-Olson (Kanevski)
1st Alternate: Laura Chen (Kanevski)
2nd Alternate: Lindy Chen (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Raychie Chen (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Nikolay Silkin (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Claire Smith (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Steven Tian (Forrest)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Lucy Gannon (Kanevski)
Winner: Ashley Xu (Huang)
1st Alternate: Helen Mao (Kanevski)
2nd Alternate: Tanya Fan (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Lawrence Deng (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Eddie Wei (Kanevski)

SIOUX CITY Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 1, 2018
No active center this year
Chair:

NAMTA Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 25, 2020
Wartburg College
Chair: Pat Reuter Riddle
Laurie Braaten-Reuter

Adjudicator(s): Dr. Alan Huckleberry, Dr. Melinda Westphalen

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Delia Morgan (Riddle)
Alternate: Kael Schmitt (Boyle)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Kevin Du (Torkelson)
Alternate: Mason Li (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: Tommy Aguilar (Barry)
Honorable Mention: Miguel Maldonado (Braaten-Reuter)
Honorable Mention: August Treinen (Boyle)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Ethan Boyle (Torkelson)
Alternate: Helen Peng (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: Mikayla Hiner (Martin)
Honorable Mention: Emily Lorenzen (Reuter)
Honorable Mention: Katherine Stanish (Riddle)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: James Peng (Torkelson)
Alternate: Britain Atkins (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: Joel Herring (Riddle)
Honorable Mention: Cedric Liu (Torkelson)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Dino Vallem (Reuter)
Alternate: Ian Lewis (Reuter)
Honorable Mention: Kunyu (Kimi) Du (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: Phoebe Thrall (Torkelson)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Preston Atkins (Torkelson)
Alternate: Katherine Frantsen (Reuter)

MOUNT PLEASANT Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 1, 2020
no active center this year
Chair: Virginia Garnjobst
Margi Runaas

LAMONI/OSCEOLA Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
Graceland College
Chair: Daniel Goodrich
Sarah Robinson

Adjudicator(s): Tim LaFleur

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Aiden Nguyen (Goodrich)
Alternate: Micah Hugill (Goodrich)
Honorable Mention: Eden Whitson (Robinson)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Iliana Ruiz (Robinson)
Alternate: Camryn Overton (Robinson)
Honorable Mention: David Dee (Goodrich)
Honorable Mention: Rachel Dee (Goodrich)
Honorable Mention: Sophia Roos (Robinson)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Elaina Labertew (Robinson)
Alternate: Dawson Konrad (Robinson)
Honorable Mention: Luke Miller (Robinson)
Honorable Mention: Michael Neely (Robinson)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Cecilia McDonald (Robinson)
Alternate: Abby Neely (Robinson)
Honorable Mention: Anna Roos (Robinson)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Taylor Bowers (Selby)

MASON CITY Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
NIACC
Chair: Gail Morris

Adjudicator(s): Sue Hudson, NCTM, Dr. Nicholas Roth

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Samantha Clouse (Kuns)
Winner: Aubrey Lingbeek (Grecian-Bransky)
1st Alternate: Jayla Cooley (Pohlman)
2nd Alternate: Elena O’Keefe (Morris)
Honorable Mention: Harlyn Conway (Haacke)
Honorable Mention: Jay Lingbeek (Grecian-Bransky)
Honorable Mention: Savannah McInroy (Kuns)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Elias Carlsson (Allison)
Alternate: Claire Weaver (Phillips)
Honorable Mention: Cooper Ketelsen (Grecian-Bransky)
Honorable Mention: Arman Nikoueiha (Dieterichs)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Angel Jiang (Allison)
Winner: Owen Smith (Dieterichs)
Alternate: Ishnoor Kaur (Pohlman)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Elisabeth Carlsson (Allison)
Alternate: Jackson Clouse (Phillips)

LEVEL E Results:
Honorable Mention: Justin Heyer (Hoffman)

QCMTA QUAD CITIES Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
St. Ambrose College
Chair: Roberta Quist
Anita Hudson

Adjudicator(s): Dr. Melinda Westphalen, Aura Strohschein, Amber Riggenbach, Dr. Charles Schmidt

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Jamison Gilbert (Basham)
1st Alternate: Paige McMann (Quist)
Honorable Mention: Jovin Binto (Allebach)
Honorable Mention: Hannah Hochgesang (Basham)

LEVEL B1 Results:
Winner: Nathan Nelson (Basham)
Winner: Madeline O’Malley (Allebach)
1st Alternate: Sage Carney (Quist)
2nd Alternate: Zander Panek (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Owen Blomme (Schmidt)
Honorable Mention: Anna Churchill (Johansen)
Honorable Mention: Rowen DeKeyzer (Basham)

LEVEL B2 Results:
Winner: Sarah Foad (Basham)
Winner: Zach McMann (Quist)
1st Alternate: Kamran Foad (Basham)
2nd Alternate: Carter Luszczyk (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Chase O’Connor (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Aiden Russell (Kroeger)

LEVEL C1 Results:
Winner: Martin DeKeyzer (Basham)
Winner: Achinteya Jayaram (Crumbleholme)
1st Alternate: Sabrina Richards (Quist)
2nd Alternate: Carma Chavez (Crumbleholme)
Honorable Mention: Abigail Farrey (Schmidt)
Honorable Mention: Jackson Havercamp (Quist)

LEVEL C2 Results:
Winner: Sophia Foad (Basham)
Winner: Timothy Ku (Lee)
1st Alternate: Mason Neil (Kroeger)
2nd Alternate: Eliana Kulig (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Evan Baker (Basham)
Honorable Mention: William Davidson (Quist)
Honorable Mention: Landon Potts (Crumbleholme)
Honorable Mention: Ben Xing (Quist)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Isabelle Conway (Lee)
Winner: Molly Isaacson (Quist)
1st Alternate: Calum Sommer (Crumbleholme)
2nd Alternate: Paige Johnson (Quist)
Honorable Mention: Julianne Binto (Allebach)
Honorable Mention: Xin-Yan Chan (Mears)
Honorable Mention: Linda Phan (Lee)
Honorable Mention: Keval Wagher (Crumbleholme)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Philpher Lin (Lee)
1st Alternate: Lucas Zaehringer (Sessler)
Honorable Mention: Alondra Gomez (Crumbleholme)
Honorable Mention: Tina Olson (Crumbleholme)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Christina Li (Quist)
1st Alternate: Quentin Fonseca (Lee)
Honorable Mention: Sarah Eckert (Quist)
Honorable Mention: Will Rolfstad (Allebach)

FORT DODGE/HUMBOLDT Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
Fort Dodge, St. Olaf Lutheran Church
Chair: Tiffany Mayall

Adjudicator(s): Suzanne Winterhof, Bruce Perry

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Yulah Kim (Chen)
1st Alternate: Adeline Schleisman (Ausborn)
Honorable Mention: Nick Utley (Altemeier)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Madelyn Farley (Benson)
1st Alternate: Wooin Kim (Chen)
Honorable Mention: Maxwell Manternach (Ausborn)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Sydney Oswald (Vande Zande)
1st Alternate: Hongah Kim (Chen)
Honorable Mention: Carter Anderson (Chen)
Honorable Mention: Jordan Kahl (Naeve)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Elizabeth Greenfield (Naeve)
1st Alternate: Jayden Gardipee (Benson)
Honorable Mention: John Sorenson (Goetsch)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Mary Greenfield (Naeve)
1st Alternate: Clay Willadsen (Vande Zande)
Honorable Mention: Ethan Long (Benson)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Nathan Rethwisch (Altemeier)

DUBUQUE Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
Loras College
Chair: Sharon Jensen

Adjudicator(s): Dr. Joan Trapp, Dr. Luke Tyler

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Vivian Hoelscher (Appleby)
1st Alternate: Noel Kim (Jensen)
Honorable Mention: Lauren Gatto (Appleby)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Randen McManus (Appleby)
1st Alternate: Thomas Noonan (Jensen)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Will Houselog (Appleby)
1st Alternate: Lauryn McManus (Appleby)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Noah Rolwes (Jensen)
1st Alternate: Emma Brennan (Appleby)
Honorable Mention: Alex DeWitt (Jensen)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Jonathan Hill (Jensen)
1st Alternate: Maggie Shin (Huckleberry)
Honorable Mention: Gabriella Disch (Jensen)
Honorable Mention: Jacob Noonan (Jensen)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Nicole Johnson (Jensen)
1st Alternate: Lydia Shin (Huckleberry)
Honorable Mention: Ananya Albrecht-Buehler (Huckleberry)

ECMTA IOWA CITY Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
University of Iowa Voxman Music Building
Chair: Jason Sifford

Adjudicator(s): Dr. Ian Moschenross, Elisa Cooper, Julia Andrews, Elise Davidson

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Kristy Kakizawa (Chapman)
Winner: Victor Yao (Johnson)
1st Alternate: Otto Schimmel (Lee)
2nd Alternate: Liam Tucker (Cree)
Honorable Mention: Iuria Fang (Kubota)

LEVEL B1 Results:
Winner: Carolin Feng Liu (Christman)
Alternate: Renee Zhang (Cha)
Honorable Mention: Gabriel Bales (Cha)
Honorable Mention: Serah Song (Lee)

LEVEL B2 Results:
Winner: Serene song (Lee)
Alternate: Edith Dawson (Dieker)
Honorable Mention: Alice Gooblar-Perovic (Johnson)
Honorable Mention: Garrett Landau (Henriksen)

LEVEL C1 Results:
Winner: Shanza Sami (Michaelson)
Alternate: Tai Chang Caputo (Christman)
Honorable Mention: Maya Cheng (Christman)

LEVEL C2 Results:
Winner: Jozsef Polyak (Cree)
Alternate: Abrie Doehling (Hoth)
Honorable Mention: Alex Hoffman (Chapman)
Honorable Mention: Tommy June Simmons (Cree)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Brynn McCloskey (Cha)
Winner: Nicholas Zhang (Cha)
1st Alternate: Elaine Dai (Lin Murray)
2nd Alternate: Andrew Chen (Kubota)
Honorable Mention: Minou Emmad (Jakob)
Honorable Mention: Delaney Jacobi (Sifford)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Kento Sugiyama (Lin Murray)
Alternate: Kendall Walker (Brummitt)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Joseph Wan (Nosikova)
Alternate: John Flannery (Runaas)
Honorable Mention: Jacob Gehlbach (Sifford)