IMTA Pre-college Piano Audition Results

District Results

Council Bluffs Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
December 7, 2019
New Horizons Presbyterian Church
Chair: Berneil Hanson
Co-chair: Julie Bond

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Lucy Edwards (Sutter)
Winner: Braydon Fujan (Schoen)
1st Alternate: Dylan Dreyer (Hanson)
2nd Alternate: Dakota Cary (Hanson)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Ashlin McCollough (Bond)
Honorable Mention: Aaron Adkins (Bond)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Maria Fix (Schoen)
Alternate: Jonathan Rosas (Hanson)
Honorable Mention: Eleanor Cooper-Ohm (Bond)
Honorable Mention: Sonia Fitch (Bond)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Thomas Koch (Hanson)
Alternate: Anna Renard (Schoen)
Honorable Mention: Ethan Riegsecker (Schoen)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Madeline Koch (Hanson)
Alternate: Moriah Heilesen (Hanson)
Honorable Mention: Daniel Fitch (Bond)

Des Moines/Ankeny Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
December 14, 2019
Grand View University
Chair: Cyndie Caruth
Dr. Nicholas Roth

Adjudicator(s): Amber Riggenbach

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Vincent Cotran (Caruth)
Winner: Lili Ling (Caruth)
1st Alternate: Annelise Smart (Caruth)
2nd Alternate: Hannah He (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Leaf Chen (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Cecelia Cotran (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Isabelle Ryan (Caruth)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: James Foo (Hudson)
Winner: Gwenyth Franczyk (Caruth)
1st Alternate: Ellen Eichstedt (Caruth)
2nd Alternate: Becca Zhang (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Anushka Dervesh (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Duy Xuan Ha Duong (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Jordan Johnson (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Ben Liu (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Vivian Zhang (Caruth)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Taylor Leeds (Caruth)
Winner: Zoe Zhang (Caruth)
1st Alternate: Angela Evers (Roth)
2nd Alternate: Kanoa Lin (Hudson)
Honorable Mention: Cate Bright (Hudson)
Honorable Mention: Hannah Hayes (Swanson)
Honorable Mention: Michael Moretti (Gwinnup)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Duy Xuan Duc Duong (Caruth)
Winner: Sarah Eichstedt (Caruth)
1st Alternate: Michelle Zhang (Siebert)
Honorable Mention: Julia Chen (Hudson)
Honorable Mention: Kenny Chu (Caruth)
Honorable Mention: Jerry Peng (Hudson)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Anthea Cheng (Hudson)
Winner: Chloe Liang (Caruth)
2nd Alternate: Dan Chen (Roth)
Honorable Mention: Jackie Liang (Hudson)
Honorable Mention: Olivia Petsche (Hudson)
Honorable Mention: Grace Smerage (Swanson)

Des Moines Suburbs Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 18, 2020
Grand View University
Chair: Galina Jarrell

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Bella De Haan (Kuyper)
Winner: Kaden Li (Schroeder)
1st Alternate: Ashley Zhu (Schroeder)
2nd Alternate: Asher Palagummi (LaFleur)
Honorable Mention: Ketziah Wittenberg (Kuyper)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: George Shcharansky (Jarrell)
Winner: Isabelle Turner (Kaplan)
1st Alternate: Alexandra Kosokina (Jarrell)
2nd Alternate: Rebekah Wittenberg (Kuyper)
Honorable Mention: Alanna Evers (Dixon)
Honorable Mention: Raina Koenigs (Schliesman)
Honorable Mention: Noah Menke (Corbett)
Honorable Mention: Kira Roberts (McFadden)
Honorable Mention: Tristan Rulli (Schroeder)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Meredith Heggen (Schroeder)
Winner: Zoe Podlich (Schroeder)
1st Alternate: Lily Dixon (Dixon)
2nd Alternate: Hudson Jaques (Schroeder)
Honorable Mention: Esha Bolar (Dixon)
Honorable Mention: Shea Johnson (Corbett)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Tina Liu (Dixon)
Alternate: Kevin Chow (Kaplan)
Honorable Mention: Dora Roorda (Kuyper)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Joanne Wu (Dixon)
Alternate: April DeFord (LaFleur)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Chang (Dixon)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Zach Dixon (Dixon)
Alternate: Maya Shah (Smith)

Cedar Rapids Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 18, 2020
Coe College
Chair: Patty Leier
Amy Linville

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Sahana Nagarajan (Davis)
Winner: Everett Sams (Linville)
1st Alternate: John Paul Kuefler (Leier)
2nd Alternate: Sam Banaszek (Riggenbach)
Honorable Mention: Will Baumann (Chenoweth)
Honorable Mention: Isabella Frese (Chenoweth)
Honorable Mention: Eleanor Guerra (Guerra)
Honorable Mention: Maya Lindwall (Linville)
Honorable Mention: Emma Manthe (Riggenbach)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Brylea Bildstein (Andreesen)
Winner: Grace Luo (Westphalen)
1st Alternate: James Zhao (Riggenbach)
2nd Alternate: Abby Wilcox (Riggenbach)
Honorable Mention: Olivia Coates (Bunjer)
Honorable Mention: Greta Hansen (Bunjer)
Honorable Mention: Brevyn Morrissey (Linville)
Honorable Mention: Matthew Murray (Westphalen)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Jayce Hingtgen (Westphalen)
Winner: Marcelle Strait (Linville)
1st Alternate: Brian Li (Riggenbach)
2nd Alternate: Tejas Gururaja (Davis)
Honorable Mention: Victoria Brewster (Barnett)
Honorable Mention: Anna Kuefler (Leier)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Joslynn Ovel (Riggenbach)
Winner: Jackson Schloss (Kastens)
1st Alternate: Aadarsh Kumar (Leier)
2nd Alternate: Isaiah Gibbins (Bunjer)
Honorable Mention: Josephine Murray (Westphalen)
Honorable Mention: Melissa Wang (Westphalen)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Liliya Ward (Leier)
1st Alternate: Paul Scanlon (Getz)
Honorable Mention: Allie Schumacher (Andrews)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: James Hecht (Westphalen)
1st Alternate: Madeline Fox (Westphalen)

SLAMTA (STORM LAKE) Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 25, 2020
TBA
Chair: Jeanette Hinkeldey

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Connor Riner (Winterhof)
1st Alternate: Danica Dreith (Kleespies)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Collin Dreith (Kleespies)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Helen Wobbema (Winterhof)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Simon Carlson (Hinkeldey)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Timothy Pobanz (Perry)

Ames Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 25, 2020
Iowa State University
Chair: Larisa Kanevsky

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Natalie Westort (Kanevski)
Winner: Joy Zhang (Kanevski)
1st Alternate: Harry Wang (Wong)
2nd Alternate: Ethan Wang (Wong)
Honorable Mention: Daniel Carlson (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Lucas Du (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Masha Kovnir (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Theo Westort (Kanevski)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Leanna Kim (Kanevski)
Winner: Micky Wu (Wong)
1st Alternate: Alyssa Zheng (Kanevski)
2nd Alternate: Lynda Sun (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Raylene Chen (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Sophia Kyveryga (Kanevski)

LEVEL C1 Results:
Winner: Amaya Dassanayake (Kanevski)
Winner: Adam Zhu (Kanevski)
1st Alternate: Sherry Wang (Wong)
2nd Alternate: Fyona Shi (Liao)
Honorable Mention: Jenna Kim (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Vienna Rossmanith (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Veronica Smith (Huang)
Honorable Mention: Maia Westort (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Sarah Yao (Wong)
Honorable Mention: Siray Zhu (Wong)

LEVEL C2 Results:
Winner: Jiewen Luo (Lin)
Winner: Laurel Mizerak (Bronson)
1st Alternate: Sevilin Gul (Kanevski)
2nd Alternate: Gretchen Mizerak (Bronson)
Honorable Mention: Chloe Berns-Schweingruber (Nakatani)
Honorable Mention: Tiffany Fang (Forrest)
Honorable Mention: John Higgins (Forrest)
Honorable Mention: Claire Scheibe (Kanevski)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Laura Chen (Kanevski)
Winner: Tejas Tirthapura (Nakatani)
1st Alternate: Nikolay Silkin (Kanevski)
2nd Alternate: Aubrey Mizerak (Bronson)
Honorable Mention: Lindy Chen (Liao)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Angelina Chen (Kanevski)
Winner: Lucy Gannon (Kanevski)
Winner: Helen Mao (Kanevski)
1st Alternate: Yure Zhu (Kanevski)
2nd Alternate: Devon Tsia-Olson (Kanevski)
3rd Alternate: Eddie Wei (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Lizzie Deng (Kanevski)
Honorable Mention: Arunadee Fernando (Forrest)
Honorable Mention: Katie Gu (Forrest)
Honorable Mention: Steven Tian (Forrest)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Oliver Chen (Kanevski)
Winner: Lawrence Deng (Kanevski)
1st Alternate: Tanya Fan (Kanevski)
2nd Alternate: Ashley Xu (Huang)
Honorable Mention: Hannah Huang (Kanevski)

SIOUX CITY Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 1, 2018
No active center this year
Chair:

NAMTA Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
January 25, 2020
Wartburg College
Chair: Pat Reuter Riddle
Laurie Braaten-Reuter

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Mason Li (Torkelson)
Alternate: Delia Morgan (Riddle)
Honorable Mention: Colin Thompson (Martin)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Ethan Boyle (Torkelson)
Alternate: Kevin Du (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: Helen Peng (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: August Treinen (Boyle)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Nyle Vallem (Reuter)
Alternate: Jessica Treinen (Boyle)
Honorable Mention: Summer Lim (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: Cedric Liu (Torkelson)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Chaylie Lippert (Reuter)
Winner: Dino Vallem (Reuter)
1st Alternate: Kimi Du (Torkelson)
2nd Alternate: Mindy Li (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: Britain Atkins (Torkelson)
Honorable Mention: Laurel Huffman (Torkelson)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Preston Atkins (Torkelson)
Alternate: Ian Lewis (Reuter)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Astoria Chao (Torkelson)
Alternate: Katherine Frantsen (Reuter)
Honorable Mention: Nathan Stanish (Reuter)

MOUNT PLEASANT Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
Iowa Wesleyan University
Chair: Virginia Garnjobst
Margi Runaas

LAMONI/OSCEOLA Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
Graceland College
Chair: Daniel Goodrich
Sarah Robinson

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Rachel Dee (Goodrich)
Alternate: David Dee (Goodrich)
Honorable Mention: Aiden Nguyen (Goodrich)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Michael Neely (Robinson)
Alternate: Luke Miller (Robinson)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Cecilia McDonald (Robinson)
Alternate: Abby Neely (Robinson)
Honorable Mention: Elaina Labertew (Robinson)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Nate Gerber (Selby)
Alternate: Hannah Price (Selby)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Emma Konrad (Robinson)

MASON CITY Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
NIACC
Chair: Gail Morris

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Cooper Ketelsen (Grecian-Bransky)
Winner: Arman Nikoueiha (Dieterichs)
1st Alternate: Anya Frenchick (Grecian-Bransky)
2nd Alternate: Leah Gerrietts (Pohlman)
Honorable Mention: Daynan Conway (Haacke)
Honorable Mention: Aubrey Lingbeek (Grecian-Bransky)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Angel Jiang (Allison)
Winner: Tyler Petree (Dieterichs)
1st Alternate: Finley Nyhus (Pohlman)
2nd Alternate: Gavin Mueller (Morris)
Honorable Mention: Lindsay Clouse (Kuns)
Honorable Mention: Blake Hoeft (Hoffman)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Maggie Gerrietts (Pohlman)
Alternate: Ishnoor Kaur (Pohlman)
Honorable Mention: Hayden Heyer (Hoffman)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Anna Floden (Allison)
Alternate: Elisabeth Carlsson (Allison)
Honorable Mention: Justin Heyer (Hoffman)

QCMTA QUAD CITIES Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
St. Ambrose College
Chair: Roberta Quist
Anita Hudson

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Sage Carney (Quist)
Winner: Sarah Foad (Basham)
1st Alternate: Zander Panek (Basham)
2nd Alternate: Chase O’Connor (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Rowen DeKeyzer (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Kamran Foad (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Jack Kresowik (Kroeger)
Honorable Mention: Carter Luszczyk (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Nathan Nelson (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Madeline O’Malley (Allebach)
Honorable Mention: Annabelle Pettersen (Quist)
Honorable Mention: Claire Pfeiffer (Basham)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Sophia Foad (Basham)
Winner: Ben Xing (Quist)
1st Alternate: Sabrina Richards (Quist)
2nd Alternate: Zach McMann (Quist)
Honorable Mention: Evan Baker (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Whitney Cozad (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Martin DeKeyzer (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Sara Johnson (Quist)
Honorable Mention: Eliana Kulig (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Meg Saskowski (Quist)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Molly Isaacson (Quist)
Winner: Annaka Johnson (Quist)
1st Alternate: Mason Neil (Kroeger)
2nd Alternate: Landon Potts (Crumbleholme)
Honorable Mention: Julianne Binto (Allebach)
Honorable Mention: Charlotte Brown (Sessler)
Honorable Mention: Achinteya Jayaram (Crumbleholme)
Honorable Mention: Paige Johnson (Quist)
Honorable Mention: Timothy Ku (Lee)
Honorable Mention: Kathryn Mahl (Allebach)
Honorable Mention: Hannah Mohr (Crumbleholme)
Honorable Mention: Nikhil Ramaraju (Basham)
Honorable Mention: Rachel Sorensen (Kroeger)
Honorable Mention: Lucas Zaehringer (Sessler)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Philpher Lin (Lee)
Winner: Connor McMann (Quist)
1st Alternate: Calum Sommer (Crumbleholme)
2nd Alternate: Tina Olson (Crumbleholme)
Honorable Mention: Isabelle Conway (Schmidt)
Honorable Mention: Sophie Utsinger (Kroeger)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Sarah Eckert (Quist)
Winner: Maggie Pope (Johansen)
1st Alternate: Allison Suen (Lee)
2nd Alternate: Alexander Xiao (Quist)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Christina Li (Quist)
1st Alternate: Serina Daniels (Allebach)

FORT DODGE/HUMBOLDT Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
Fort Dodge, St. Olaf Lutheran Church
Chair: Tiffany Mayall

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Ava Mei Campbell (Vande Zande)
Alternate: Joel Schroeder (Benson)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Ellie Lemmenes (Naeve)
Alternate: Madelyn Farley (Benson)
Honorable Mention: Ava Binkley (Benson)
Honorable Mention: Lacey Larson (Altemeier)
Honorable Mention: Morgan Mayall (Mayall)
Honorable Mention: Grace Rider (Vande Zande)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Elizabeth Greenfield (Naeve)
Alternate: Jordan Kahl (Naeve)
Honorable Mention: Sydney Oswald (Vande Zande)
Honorable Mention: John Sorenson (Goetsch)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Chloe Mayall (Mayall)
Alternate: Mary Greenfield (Naeve)
Honorable Mention: Cami Skow (Naeve)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Nathan Rethwisch (Altemeier)
Alternate: Clay Willadsen (Vande Zande)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Emily Willadsen (Vande Zande)

DUBUQUE Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
Loras College
Chair: Sharon Jensen

LEVEL A Results:
Winner: Thomas Noonan (Jensen)

LEVEL B Results:
Winner: Will Houselog (Appleby)
Alternate: Lauryn McManus (Appleby)
Honorable Mention: Randen McManus (Appleby)
Honorable Mention: Scarlett Meier (Appleby)

LEVEL C Results:
Winner: Noah Rolwes (Jensen)
Alternate: Anna Van Otterloo (Jensen)
Honorable Mention: Alex DeWitt (Jensen)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Jacob Noonan (Jensen)
Alternate: Zack Noonan (Jensen)
Honorable Mention: Jonathan Hill (Jensen)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Nicole Johnson (Jensen)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Danielle Dadisman (Jensen)

ECMTA IOWA CITY Pre-College Piano Auditions Results
February 1, 2020
University of Iowa Voxman Music Building
Chair: Jason Sifford

LEVEL A1 Results:
Winner: Serah Song (Landowski)
Winner: Stellah Verry (Chapman)
1st Alternate: Ghaon Kim (Cha)
2nd Alternate: Sofie Kelleher (Landowski)
Honorable Mention: Gabriel Bales (Cha)
Honorable Mention: Rena Egashira (Cha)
Honorable Mention: Camille Hayes (Thomas)
Honorable Mention: David Ounda (Richard)

LEVEL A2 Results:
Winner: Momo Shinozaki (Sifford)
Alternate: Serene Song (Landowski)
Honorable Mention: Kazu Goto (Kubota)
Honorable Mention: Theo Williams (Cree)
Honorable Mention: Kyros Wu (Landowski)
Honorable Mention: Spencer Wu (Cree)

LEVEL B1 Results:
Winner: Alma Bhandary-Narayanan (Cree)
Winner: Erin Chen (Christman)
1st Alternate: Renee Zhang (Cha)
2nd Alternate: Lily Nibaur (Chapman)
Honorable Mention: Abigail Chen (Kubota)
Honorable Mention: Tadamichi Goto (Kubota)
Honorable Mention: Emma Horak (Runaas)
Honorable Mention: Carolin Feng Liu (Christman)

LEVEL B2 Results:
Winner: Shanza Sami (Michaelson)
Winner: Madison Verry (Chapman)
1st Alternate: Isaac Habenicht (Johnson)
2nd Alternate: Daniel Ounda (Richard)
Honorable Mention: Greyson Reed (Chapman)
Honorable Mention: Tommy June Simmons (Cree)

LEVEL C1 Results:
Winner: Claire Lawler (Johnson)
Winner: Gianna Liu (Lin Murray)
1st Alternate: Risa Egashira (Cha)
2nd Alternate: Kodi Moeller (Schiller)
Honorable Mention: Keira Cromwell (Kubota)
Honorable Mention: Abby Guo (Cree)

LEVEL C2 Results:
Winner: Julia Ke (Kubota)
Winner: Erin Partridge (Cree)
1st Alternate: Liam Venzke (Cree)
2nd Alternate: Brynn McCloskey (Cha)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Flannery (Runaas)
Honorable Mention: Delaney Jacobi (Sifford)
Honorable Mention: Jozsef Polyak (Cree)
Honorable Mention: Quinton Tran (Cree)

LEVEL D Results:
Winner: Callista Robertson (Christman)
Winner: Kento Sugiyama (Lin Murray)
1st Alternate: Elaine Dai (Lin Murray)
2nd Alternate: Liao Zhu (Christman)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Chen (Kubota)
Honorable Mention: Kate Qian (Lin Murray)

LEVEL E Results:
Winner: Hanae Matsumoto (Kubota)
Alternate: Thomas Pierce (Kubota)
Honorable Mention: Adrian Bostian (Christman)

LEVEL F Results:
Winner: Jonathan Chen (Lin Murray)
Winner: Daniel Stewart (Lin Murray)
1st Alternate: Joseph Wan (Nosikova)
2nd Alternate: John Flannery (Runaas)
Honorable Mention: Heidi Du (Kwok)
Honorable Mention: Miranda Feng (Nosikova)